Aiming to foster and promote unity and harmony among volunteer fire departments throughout Indiana

Miss Flame

Qualifications and Rules to Enter

  • Father, brother, mother, sister, step-parent, legal guardian or self must be a member of the IVFA or IVFAA and an active member of a fire department or auxiliary.
  • Entrant must be single and a non-parent.
  • Entrant must be 15 years old not more than 18 at the time of the IVFA State Convention. She must be a resident of the state of Indiana.
  • There may be only one entry from each department in the District Contest.
  • The department winner will be decided at the discretion of the Department.
  • Winner of a department will be entered in the District. Contest.
  • District winner will be decided by a run-off if there is more than one Entrant in that District.
  • District winner will be entered in the State Miss Flame Contest.
  • District winner must have transportation to the State Convention and have a chaperone. If the chaperone is not a parent, he/she must be 21 years of age and be responsible for the actions of the contestant.
  • The department and District may have an alternate in the event the winner is unable to fulfill the title.
  • IVFA Miss Flame will be selected at the State Convention.
  • The Contestant will be responsible for all expenses at the convention i.e. room, meals and transportation.
  • The dress for judging and activities will be announced by the Miss Flame Committee.
  • Judging will be based on fire department and community involvement, appearance, personality, poise, conversational ability and ability to express ideas.

Click here to enter the Miss Flame contest.

Past Winners

1972
Elaine Andrews, District 12
1973
Terry Meska, District 1
1974
Marsha Eberle, District 2
1975
Diane Cobert, District 12
1976
Angela Cambron, District 16
1977
Teresa Wilson, District 16
1978
Lois Wilbur, District 11B
1979
Lisa Krider, District 6
1980
Kim Gentry, District 11B
1981
Regina Mowery, District 8B
1982
Jodi Ketchum, District 11B
1983
Mary Loucks, District 4
1984
Sandra Curtis, District 8B
1985
Sandra Weber, District 19
1986
Deanna Robinson, District 10
1987
Dawn Lemmons, District 10
1988
Sara Davis, District 11A
1989
Janelle Floyd, District 15
1990
Kelly Dwyer, District 6
1991
Dawn Ragland, District 8B
1992
Jennifer Hambrick, District 19
1993
Anita Schlensker, District 15
1994
Erin Byam, District 18
1995
Sara Steckler, District 18
1996
Nicole Barden, District 5
1997
Angela Lister, District 21
1998
Anna Cardinal, District 17A
1999
Carol Tempel, District 11A
2000
Nikki Luebcke, District 2
2001
Andrea Seib, District 15
2002
Toni Lenkensdofer, District 8B
2003
Nicole Payne, District 15
2004
Aarika Murphy, District 13B
2005
Amanda Gutgsell, District 18
2006
Katelyn Rickelman, District 18
2007
Amber Farrer, District 5
2008
Kristen Wylie, District 6
2009
Micajah Green, District 11A
2010
Autumn Schumacher, District 3
2011
Kaylea Kongar, District 7
2012
Jessica Dove, District 3
2013
Heather Wickersham, District 9A
2014
Samantha Gard, District 13A
2015
Tressa Steward, District 11A
2017
Katie VanLanne, District 11A
2018
Arizona Pribble District 15